[Cite as State v. Garner,
[…] “An alleged error is plain error only if the error is obvious, and ‘but for the error, the outcome of the trial clearly would have been otherwise.’” (Internal citations omitted.) State v. Perez, 124 6. Ohio St.3d 122,
2009-Ohio-6179,
920 N.E.2d 104, ¶ 181, quoting State v. Long,
53 Ohio St.2d 91,
372 N.E.2d 804(1978), paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶ 17} The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right * * * to be confronted with the witnesses against him.” Similarly, Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution provides, “In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed * * * to meet the witnesses face to face.” “Section 10, Article I provides no greater right of confrontation than the Sixth Amendment.” State v. Self,
56 Ohio St.3d 73, 79,