In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of J.F. , 307 Neb. 452 ( 2020 )
[…] , 
    733 N.W.2d 856
     (2007).
    11
    In re Estate of Hutton, 
    supra note 5
    ; In re Adoption of Kailynn D., 
    supra note 10
    .
    - 459 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    307 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP & CONSERVATORSHIP OF J.F.
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 452
    disallowed, or adjusted by the court and may be paid
    from the estate of the ward if the ward possesses an
    estate or, if not, shall be paid by the county in which the
    proceedings are brought or by the petitioner as costs of
    the action.
    (Emphasis supplied.) Section 30-2643 provides in perti-
    nent part:
    The reasonable fees and costs of an attorney, a [GAL],
    a physician, a conservator, a special conservator, and a
    visitor appointed by the court for the person to be pro-
    tected shall be allowed, disallowed, or adjusted by the
    court and may be paid from the estate of the protected
    person if the protected person possesses an estate or, if
    not, shall be paid by the county in which the proceedings
    are brought or by the petitioner as costs of the action.
    The county court was incorrect to rely upon § 30-2620.01,
    because that provision does not apply to an award of fees and
    costs in a guardianship proceeding for a minor. 12 Under article
    26 of the Nebraska Probate Code, there are three distinct