In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of J.F. , 307 Neb. 452 ( 2020 )
[…] See, § 30-2222(4); § 30-2611(d).
    19
    In re Guardianship of Brydon P., 
    supra note 12
    .
    - 461 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    307 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP & CONSERVATORSHIP OF J.F.
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 452
    Section 30-2643 authorizes a court to allow, disallow, or
    adjust the payment of “reasonable fees and costs” of a GAL
    for a protected person in a conservatorship proceeding. “A
    protected person is a minor or other person for whom a con-
    servator has been appointed or other protective order has been
    made.” 20 Section 30-2643 provides that if a protected person
    “possesses an estate,” the fees “may be paid from the estate.”
    Section 30-2643 also provides that if the protected person does
    not possess an estate, then the fees and costs “shall be paid by
    the county in which the proceedings are brought or by the peti-
    tioner as costs of the action.” Here, Gerald has not contested
    the court’s finding that J.F. does not possess an estate from
    which the GAL’s fees could be paid. As a result, the only issue
    is whether Gerald or the county should be required to pay the
    GAL’s fees.