N.J. Transit Policemen's Benevolent Association Local 304 v. New Jersey Transit Corporation ( 1987 )
[…] In seeking to discern Congression*453al intent from the legislative text, a court must be mindful of the statute’s object and policy and must read the disputed provision in the context of the entire statute and the provisions of related statutes. Richards v. United States, 369 U.S. 1, 11, 82 S.Ct. 585, 591, 7 L.Ed.2d 492 (1962); Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Engle, 464 U.S. 206, 217, 104 S.Ct. 597, 604, 78 L.Ed.2d 420 (1984); Kokoszka v. Belford, 417 U.S. 642, 650, 94 S.Ct. 2431, 2436, 41 L.Ed.2d 374 (1974).

    A. The Text

    The relevant provision states that, notwithstanding Section 10504(b), commuter railroads like N.J. Transit are “subject to applicable laws of the United States related to—(1) safety; (2) the representation of employees for collective bargaining; and (3) employment retirement, annuity, and unemployment systems or other provisions related to dealings between employees and employers.” 49 U.S.C. § 10504(c) (1982). The district court read “dealings” in the last clause to mean “business interactions,” which it found to include negotiations over collective bargaining agreements but not rules concerning wages or hours. App. at 41. We disagree.