N.J. Transit Policemen's Benevolent Association Local 304 v. New Jersey Transit Corporation ( 1987 )
[…] This 1976 statute, now codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. § 10504, reads in relevant part as follows:

    (b) The Interstate Commerce Commission does not have jurisdiction under this subtitle over rail mass transportation provided by a local public body if—
    (1) the Commission would have jurisdiction but for this section; and
    (2) the fares of the local public body, or its authority to apply to the Commission for changes in those fares, is subject to the approval or disapproval of the chief executive officer of the State in which the transportation is provided.
    (c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, a local body, described in subsection (b), is subject to applicable laws of the United States related to—
    (1) safety;
    (2) the representation of employees for collective bargaining; and
    (3) employment retirement, annuity, and unemployment systems or other provisions related to dealings between employees and employers.

    49 U.S.C. § 10504 (1982). The parties agree that N.J. Transit satisfies the conditions for the Section 10504(b) exemption from ICC regulation. They disagree only with respect to the effect of the Section 10504(c) savings clause.