Marietta v. Washington Cty. Woman's Home Bd. of Trustees , 2020 Ohio 5144 ( 2020 )
[…] Id. Zoning ordinances may,
    however, limit the “future expansion” of a
    lawful nonconforming use or the “future addition, extension or substitution of buildings” that
    house lawful nonconforming uses. 
    Chapman, supra
    , paragraph one of the syllabus. Thus, courts
    have upheld “the denial of the right [1] to extend or enlarge an existing nonconforming use,” “[2]
    to substitute new buildings for those devoted to an existing nonconforming use and [3] to add or
    extend such buildings.”
    Id. at
    386-387 
    (citations omitted).
    {¶ 72} R.C. 713.15 codifies the protections afforded nonconforming uses. The statute
    provides as follows:
    The lawful use of any dwelling, building, or structure and of any land or
    27
    WASHINGTON, 19CA23
    premises, as existing and lawful at the time of enacting a zoning ordinance or an
    amendment to the ordinance, may be continued, although such use does not
    conform with the provisions of such ordinance or amendment, but if any such
    nonconforming use is voluntarily discontinued for two years or more, or for a
    period of not less than six months but not more than two years that a municipal
    corporation otherwise provides by ordinance, any future use of such land shall be
    in conformity with sections 713.01 to 713.15 of the Revised Code. The legislative
    authority of a municipal corporation shall provide in any zoning ordinance for the
    completion,   restoration,   reconstruction,   extension,   or   substitution   of
    nonconforming uses upon such reasonable terms as are set forth in the zoning
    ordinance.
    F
    SECTION 1105.03
    {¶ 73} In the case at bar, appellee asserts that Section 1105.03 contains reasonable terms
    that set forth the procedure for Oriana House to substitute the Woman’s Home’s nonconforming