No. 19SC86, Freirich v. Rabin—Probate Law—Attorney-Client Privilege—Duty
[…] and which belong to the lawyer. ABA Comm. on Ethics & Pro. Resp., Formal Op.
    471, at 1 (2015). We agree with the American Bar Association that the question of
    who owns what is distinct from the scope of a lawyer’s professional duty to
    surrender papers to former clients. See
    id. 12
    legally owns. See Own, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“[T]o have legal
    title to.”). Thus, a lawyer’s ethical duty to surrender papers to former clients does
    not pass to the personal representative under the Probate Code’s definition of
    “property.”     See § 15-10-201(42) (“‘Property’ means both real and personal
    property or any interest therein and anything that may be the subject of
    ownership.”).
    ¶26   The division mistakenly relied on Felker to conclude that legal files are client
    property. See Estate of Rabin, ¶ 17. In Felker, the grievance committee (through a
    hearing board) had found that a lawyer’s failure to deliver files to a client was a