No. 19SC86, Freirich v. Rabin—Probate Law—Attorney-Client Privilege—Duty
[…] 5We recognize that “Formal Ethics Opinions are issued for advisory purposes only
    and are not in any way binding on the Colorado Supreme Court.” Formal Ethics
    Opinions,        Colo.      Bar     Ass’n,     https://www.cobar.org/ethicsopinions
    [https://perma.cc/UJ2S-CEED]. Still, these opinions are persuasive authority.
    See, e.g., In re Fisher, 
    202 P.3d 1186
    , 1196 (Colo. 2009) (citing a formal opinion from
    the Colorado Bar Association).
    11
    representative does not acquire a right to take possession of a decedent’s legal files
    under section 15-12-709 except for “documents having intrinsic value or directly
    affecting valuable rights, such as securities, negotiable instruments, deeds, and
    wills.” Colo. RPC 1.16A cmt. 1. Those items are the client’s property. See
    Restatement (Third) of the Law Governing Lawyers § 46 cmt. a (Am. Law Inst.
    2000) (differentiating between client files and “writings that qualify as property . . .