No. 19SC86, Freirich v. Rabin—Probate Law—Attorney-Client Privilege—Duty
[…] even after death. But that result doesn’t render all confidential communications
    between the attorney and a deceased client privileged forevermore. When there
    has been no explicit waiver, a client’s actions before death can impliedly waive the
    privilege.
    ¶41   We analyze the possibility of implied waiver in light of the role of the
    personal representative under Colorado law.            A personal representative
    undertakes certain statutory duties with respect to estate administration. E.g.,
    § 15-12-703(1), C.R.S. (2020) (“A personal representative has a duty to settle and
    distribute the estate of the decedent . . . .”); § 15-12-703(4) (“[A] personal
    representative . . . has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this
    state and the courts of any other jurisdiction as his decedent had immediately prior
    to death.”). A decedent nominates a personal representative precisely because the
    decedent wants that individual to administer the decedent’s estate.
    ¶42   To effectively carry out those duties (as well as any other duties specified in