Widok v. Estate of Wolf , 2020 Ohio 5178 ( 2020 )
[…] destroyed and that there were no other copies of the will that could have been
    recovered and submitted to the probate court by Widok.
    iii. Statute of Frauds
    Finally, the Estate argues “the statute of frauds bars enforcement of
    the types of oral contracts that [Widok] seeks to enforce.” The Estate contends that,
    in the absence of a written agreement, “the statute of frauds expressly forbids the
    enforcement of a promise to answer for the debt of another, and the promise to sell
    land or any interest in the sale of land.”
    The statute of frauds is set forth in R.C. 1335.05 and provides, in
    relevant part:
    No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a
    special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of
    another person; * * * or upon a contract or sale of lands * * *unless the
    agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum
    or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged
    therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully
    authorized.
    Contrary to the trial court’s determination, Mary’s promise to pay
    Widok $115,000 in exchange for his promise to stop searching for Joan’s lost will
    did not constitute a contract for the sale of lands. While Mary expressed that she
    would pay Widok once she sold Joan’s home, the sale of the property was not part
    of the bargained-for exchange. Accordingly, we find the trial court’s reliance on R.C.
    1335.05 to be misplaced in this regard.
    With respect to the Estate’s position, and the trial court’s
    determination that Mary’s alleged promise to Widok constituted a special promise
    to answer for the debt of another, we are cognizant that:
    “When the leading objection of the promisor is not to answer for
    another’s debt but to subserve some pecuniary or business purpose of
    his own involving a benefit to himself, his promise is not within the