Ash Grove Cement Co. v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev. , 306 Neb. 947 ( 2020 )
[…] manufacturing machinery and equipment exemption under
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 77-2701.47(1)(a) and (b) and 77-2704.22
    - 951 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    ASH GROVE CEMENT CO. v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF REV.
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 947
    (Reissue 2018). The commissioner consolidated the matters
    and conducted an administrative hearing lasting 3 days.
    Commissioner’s Decision
    The commissioner first considered whether the activities at
    the aggregate production locations constitute “manufacturing”
    under the NAA. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2701.46 (Reissue 2018)
    defines “[m]anufacturing,” in part, as “an action or series of
    actions performed upon tangible personal property . . . which
    results in that tangible personal property being reduced or
    transformed into a different state, quality, form, property, or
    thing.” (Emphasis supplied.) Ash Grove and Lyman-Richey
    argued that because they take raw slurry from the ground,
    clean and sort the material, and extract desirable sizes of sand
    and gravel, they transform and reduce the raw slurry into a