Ash Grove Cement Co. v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev. , 306 Neb. 947 ( 2020 )
[…] 303 Neb. 214
    , 
    927 N.W.2d 780
    (2019); Tran, supra note 35.
    39
    See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 77-2701 to 77-27,135.01, 77-27,222, 77-27,235,
    77-27,236, 77-27,238, and 77-27,239 (Reissue 2018 & Supp. 2019).
    40
    See § 77-2703(1).
    41
    § 77-2703(2).
    42
    Lackawanna Leather Co., supra note 10.
    43
    Id. - 963 -
                  Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    ASH GROVE CEMENT CO. v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF REV.
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 947
    The Legislature has exempted certain sales and uses from
    taxation. 44 Section 77-2704.22 provides:
    (1) Sales and use taxes shall not be imposed on the
    gross receipts from the sale, lease, or rental and on the
    storage, use, or other consumption in this state of manu-
    facturing machinery and equipment.
    (2) Sales and use taxes shall not be imposed on the
    gross receipts from the sale of installation, repair, and
    maintenance services performed on or with respect to
    manufacturing machinery and equipment.
    [12] “Manufacturing machinery and equipment means any
    machinery or equipment purchased, leased, or rented by a
    person engaged in the business of manufacturing for use in
    manufacturing . . . .” 45 The Department has promulgated 316
    Neb. Admin.