Ash Grove Cement Co. v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev. , 306 Neb. 947 ( 2020 )
[…] different particles.”
    However, the court found that the aggregate production
    locations are engaged in the qualified business of “process-
    ing” under § 77-5715(1)(c) of the NAA. In doing so, the court
    rejected the Department’s argument that the terms “manufac-
    turing” and “processing” have the same meaning according to
    an energy source exemption regulation, 316 Neb. Admin. Code,
    ch. 1, § 089.02A (2017). The court found that the regulation
    was not at issue. In interpreting the plain and ordinary meaning
    of the word “processing” as used in § 77-5715(1)(c), the court
    relied upon cases from other jurisdictions to conclude that
    “processing” does not require the reduction or transformation
    of tangible personal property. 2 The court defined “‘[p]rocess’”
    as “‘to subject to a particular method, system, or technique of
    preparation, handling, or other treatment designed to effect a
    particular result . . . ,’” 3 and it found that the activity at the
    aggregate production locations met that definition of “process-
    ing.” As a result, the court found that the commissioner erred
    by partially excluding the nine aggregate production locations