Ash Grove Cement Co. v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev. , 306 Neb. 947 ( 2020 )
[…] that tangible personal property being reduced or trans-
    formed into a different state, quality, form, property, or
    thing. Processing includes grain drying and feed grind-
    ing in a commercial facility, and the freezing of food
    products. Processing or manufacturing does not include
    repairing property, building erection, cold storage of
    food products, or the preparation of food for immediate
    consumption. 65
    Although the Legislature may not have responded to the
    Department’s regulation at the time of Balka, § 77-2704.13(2),
    as amended by 2016 Neb. Laws., L.B. 774, § 4, provides:
    Sales and purchases of such energy sources or fuels when
    more than fifty percent of the amount purchased is for
    use directly in processing, manufacturing, or refining, in
    the generation of electricity, in the compression of natural
    gas for retail sale as a vehicle fuel, or by any hospital.
    For purposes of this subdivision, processing includes
    the drying and aerating of grain in commercial agricul-
    tural facilities[.]
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Even though we agree with the district court’s general
    conclusion that the energy source utility exemption does not
    directly shed light on the meaning of words used in the NAA,
    65
    316 Neb. Admin.