Ash Grove Cement Co. v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev. , 306 Neb. 947 ( 2020 )
[…] retail. We stated that “‘[m]anufacture,’” in the ordinary sense,
    means “‘to make (as raw material) into a product suitable for
    use . . . to make from raw materials by hand or by machinery
    . . . to produce according to an organized plan and with divi-
    sion of labor . . . .’” 52 We defined “‘[p]rocess’” to mean “‘to
    subject to a particular method, system, or technique of prepara-
    tion, handling, or other treatment designed to effect a particu-
    lar result . . . .’” 53
    Here, the district court employed the § 77-2701.46 definition
    of the term “manufacturing,” as “an action or series of actions
    performed upon tangible personal property . . . which results in
    that tangible personal property being reduced or transformed
    into a different state, quality, form, property, or thing.” The
    district court also recited the Nucor Steel definition of the
    term “processing” in its order, as well as quoting a contempo-
    rary dictionary definition which states that “‘process’” means
    a “‘series of actions, changes, or functions bringing about