Mark W. Ogden v. Joedy Labonville , 2020 ME 133 ( 2020 )
[…] betterments judgment. See 14 M.R.S. § 6961.8 Labonville contends that as a
    result of Barnes’s failure to pay the betterments order within one year, title in
    the property passed to her. Labonville also contends that the Ogdens are
    permanently barred from bringing a real action against her because they do not
    have title to the property. Contrary to Labonville’s contentions, the trial court
    7  Labonville does not appeal from the court’s judgment on her claim for compensation for
    betterments pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 6958 (2020).
    8 Section 6961 states, “When the plaintiff does not elect so to abandon the premises, no writ of
    possession shall issue on his judgment, nor a new action be sustained for the land unless, within one
    year from the rendition thereof, he pays to the clerk or to such person as the court appoints for the
    use of the defendant, the sum assessed for the buildings and improvements, with interest thereon.”
    14 M.R.S. § 6961 (2020).
    6
    correctly interpreted section 6961 and did not err in granting the Ogdens
    possession of the property.9
    A.     Standard of Review
    [¶10] We “review the entry of an order for summary judgment de novo