Mark W. Ogden v. Joedy Labonville , 2020 ME 133 ( 2020 )
[…] 2015 judgment that she and her husband obtained against Barnes, entitling
    them to compensation for their improvements, means that any claims for
    ejectment against Labonville—by any party—are barred by section 6961.
    [¶16] Applying section 6961, we conclude that Barnes’s failure to pay the
    2015 betterments judgment within one year prevented Barnes from obtaining
    a writ of possession but did not preclude all other demandants—including the
    Ogdens—from bringing another real action for the property after the year had
    passed. Section 6961, in laying out the preclusive effects of a failure to pay a
    betterments judgment, makes reference only to the effect upon the parties to
    the action, not upon other demandants not party to the action. See
    id. (“[N]o writ of
    possession shall issue on his judgment, nor a new action be sustained for
    the land . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    [¶17] The trial court properly held that Barnes’s failure to pay the
    judgment did not preclude the Ogdens—who were not involved in the 2015
    action—from bringing a real action of ejectment against Labonville for the
    10