Mark W. Ogden v. Joedy Labonville , 2020 ME 133 ( 2020 )
[…] . . . plaintiffs must show that they have both the title to which they lay claim and a right of entry.”
    Id. ¶ 5. 8
    improvements on the premises made by him or by those under him whom he
    claims, to be ascertained and adjusted as provided.” 14 M.R.S. § 6956. If a
    demandant secures a judgment against a disseizor, the demandant may elect to
    abandon the property to the disseizor.
    Id. § 6705. If
    the demandant does not
    so elect, the disseizor who proved that the property had been improved is
    entitled to recover the value of those improvements.
    Id. § 6958. Section
    6961
    provides that, unless the demandant pays that sum plus interest within one
    year, “no writ of possession shall issue on his judgment, nor a new action be
    sustained for the land.”
    Id. § 6961. [¶14]
    In Lombard v. Ruggles, we said that “[t]he law recognizes the
    tenant, who is entitled to compensation, merely as a creditor, but not as having
    a particle of title to, or interest in the land.” 
    9 Me. 62
    , 70 (1832). Labonville