Gooss v. Gooss , 2020 ND 233 ( 2020 )
[…] of discretion standard of review.” Grossman v. Lerud, 
    2014 ND 235
    , ¶ 6, 
    857 N.W.2d 92
    (quoting State ex rel. K.B. v. Bauer, 
    2009 ND 45
    , ¶ 8, 
    763 N.W.2d 462
    ). “A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is induced by an erroneous view
    of the law, if no evidence exists to support it, or if, on the entire record, we are
    left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Richter
    v. Houser, 
    1999 ND 147
    , ¶ 3, 
    598 N.W.2d 193
    .
    [¶15] Under section 14-09-09.7(1), N.D.C.C., the department of human
    services is required to “establish child support guidelines to assist courts in
    determining the amount a parent should be expected to contribute toward the
    support of the child . . . .” “If the district court fails to comply with the child
    support guidelines in determining an obligor’s child support obligation, the
    court errs as a matter of law.” Grossman, 
    2014 ND 235
    , ¶ 6 (quoting Serr v.
    Serr, 
    2008 ND 56
    , ¶ 18, 
    746 N.W.2d 416