Estate of Lindvig , 2020 ND 236 ( 2020 )
[…] consideration and thus were not gifts. Her estate asserts marriage is an
    economic partnership, and argues there was consideration in the form of
    marital contributions. Her estate claims North Dakota’s public policy
    recognizes this type of consideration as evidenced by the spousal elective share
    statute. See N.D.C.C. § 35.1-05-01.
    [¶10] A determination whether the transfers were gifts is necessary because
    the power of attorney contained a provision for gifts and a different provision
    for real estate transactions made for consideration. Section 47-10-23.1,
    N.D.C.C., provides a conclusive presumption that transfers of real estate
    between spouses are not gifts:
    “A nontestamentary transfer of real property between
    spouses shall be presumed to be for a consideration, and not a gift,
    unless otherwise stated in writing at the time of transfer. This
    presumption is conclusive.”
    3
    [¶11] Although neither the parties nor the district court identified this
    presumption, we retain the power to apply the correct law when an issue is
    properly before us. D.G.L. Trading Corp. v. Reis, 
    2007 ND 88
    , ¶ 7, 
    732 N.W.2d 393
    (citing Kamen v.