Continental Enterprises, Inc. v. The American Oil Company and Amoco Oil Company , 808 F.2d 24 ( 1986 )
[…] Esso Standard Oil Co. v. Department of Consumer Affairs, 793 F.2d 431, 434 (1st Cir.1986) (Esso ). If a franchisor fails to comply with the statutory requirements, the franchisee may bring a civil action against such franchisor within one year after the date of termination or nonrenewal of the franchise agreement or the date the franchisor fails to comply with the requirements of the PMPA.
10Congress clearly intended to provide uniform minimum standards for the termination and nonrenewal of franchises and to bar state regulation of this area. Section 2806 of the PMPA provides:
11[N]o state or any political subdivision thereof may adopt, enforce or continue in effect any provision of any law or a regulation (including any remedy or penalty ...) with respect to termination ... of any such franchise or to the renewal ... of any such franchise relationship unless such provision of such law or regulation is the same as the applicable provision of this subchapter.
1215 U.S.C. Sec. 2806(a) (1982).
13A number of courts have considered the scope of this preemption provision.