Khan v. Department of Healthcare & Family Services , 2020 IL App (1st) 191212 ( 2020 )
[…] prescriptions.
    ¶ 76   Under the Public Aid Code, the “Department may deny, suspend, or terminate the
    eligibility of any person [or entity] to participate as a vendor of goods or services to recipients
    under [Medicaid], or may exclude any such person or entity from participation as such a vendor,
    - 25 -
    No. 1-19-1212
    and may deny, suspend, or recover payments, if after reasonable notice and opportunity for a
    hearing the” Department makes certain findings, including that a “vendor is not complying with
    the Department’s policy or rules and regulations.” 305 ILCS 5/12-4.25(A)(a) (West 2018). The
    Department “may recover money improperly or erroneously paid, or overpayments, either by
    setoff, crediting against future billings or by requiring direct repayment to the” Department, and
    “may suspend or deny payment, in whole or in part, if such payment would be improper or
    erroneous or would otherwise result in overpayment.” 305 ILCS 5/12-4.25(E) (West 2018).
    “Payments may be suspended, denied, or recovered from a vendor or alternate payee *** for
    services rendered in violation of the Illinois Department’s provider notices, statutes, rules, and
    regulations ***.” 305 ILCS 5/12-4.25(E)(1)(i) (West 2018).