Khan v. Department of Healthcare & Family Services , 2020 IL App (1st) 191212 ( 2020 )
[…] unreasonable or erroneous. 
    Id.
    ¶ 61    Here, section 12-4.25(D) of the Public Aid Code has two paragraphs addressing the
    duration of suspensions. One provides for a suspension that “shall not exceed one year,” under
    - 19 -
    No. 1-19-1212
    which the Director may require that the vendor correct any deficiencies that served as the basis for
    the suspension and “shall reinstate” the vendor after the period expires unless the Director finds
    that the vendor has not corrected the deficiencies underlying the suspension. (Emphases added.)
    305 ILCS 5/12-4.25(D) (West 2018). The other paragraph provides that a suspended “vendor shall
    be barred from participation for at least one year” and that after a year the vendor “may apply for
    reinstatement to the program” and “may be deemed eligible by the Director providing that such
    vendor meets the requirements for eligibility,” whereas if the “vendor is deemed not eligible for
    reinstatement, he shall be barred from again applying for reinstatement for one year from the date
    his application for reinstatement is denied.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     For clarity and brevity, we shall