Calloway v. Chicago Board of Election Commissioners , 2020 IL App (1st) 191603 ( 2020 )
[…] violations of “directory” provisions. 
    Id.
     Failure to comply with a mandatory provision renders
    the affected ballots void, whereas technical violations of directory provisions do not affect the
    validity of the affected ballots. Hester v. Kamykowski, 
    13 Ill. 2d 481
    , 487 (1958). Whether a
    statute is mandatory or directory is a question of statutory construction, which we review
    de novo. People v. Delvillar, 
    235 Ill. 2d 507
    , 517 (2009).
    ¶ 12       The plaintiff alleged that four precincts failed to complete a Form 80 as required by section
    18-14 of the Election Code and that a new election should be held in those precincts. Section
    18-14 states the following:
    “At the nonpartisan and consolidated elections, the judges of election shall make a
    tally sheet and [Form 80] for each political subdivision as to which candidates or public
    questions are on the ballot at such election ***. The judges shall sign, seal in a marked
    envelope and deliver them to the county clerk with the other certificates of results
    herein required. ***
    Within 2 days of delivery of complete returns of the consolidated and nonpartisan
    elections, the board of election commissioners shall transmit an original, sealed tally
    sheet and [Form 80] from each precinct in its jurisdiction in which candidates or public
    questions of a political subdivision were on the ballot to the local election official of
    such political subdivision where a local canvassing board is designated to canvass such
    votes. Each local election official, within 24 hours of receipt of all of the tally sheets
    and [Form 80s] for all precincts in which candidates or public questions of his political
    subdivision were on the ballot, shall transmit such sealed tally sheets and [Form 80s]
    to the canvassing board for that political subdivision.” 10 ILCS 5/18-14 (West 2018).
    ¶ 13       According to the plaintiff, the plain language of section 18-14 makes it mandatory for
    election judges to fill out a Form 80 on election day, as evidenced by the General Assembly’s