Calloway v. Chicago Board of Election Commissioners , 2020 IL App (1st) 191603 ( 2020 )
[…] expressly provide for a penalty for noncompliance. The defendants also maintain that the
    plaintiff misunderstands the purpose behind the election Form 80 and how it relates to other
    relevant provisions of the Election Code. Specifically, the defendants contend that the
    plaintiff’s reliance on section 18-14 is misplaced, as sections 24B-15 and 24C-15 of the
    Election Code are the relevant provisions because they provide the procedures to be followed
    when, as here, votes are cast using optical scan paper ballot equipment or touch screen
    equipment. See 
    id.
     §§ 24B-15, 24C-15.
    ¶ 15       Section 24B-15 states that
    “[t]he precinct return printed by the automatic Precinct Tabulation Optical Scan
    Technology tabulating equipment shall include the number of ballots cast and votes
    cast for each candidate and proposition and shall constitute the official return of each
    precinct. In addition to the precinct return, the election authority shall provide the
    number of applications for ballots in each precinct, the write-in votes, the total number
    of ballots counted in each precinct for each political subdivision and district and the
    number of registered voters in each precinct. However, the election authority shall
    check the totals shown by the precinct return and, if there is an obvious discrepancy
    regarding the total number of votes cast in any precinct, shall have the ballots for that
    precinct retabulated to correct the return. *** In those election jurisdictions that use in-
    precinct counting equipment, the [Form 80], which has been prepared by the judges of
    election after the ballots have been tabulated, shall be the document used for the
    canvass of votes for such precinct. Whenever a discrepancy exists during the canvass
    of votes between the unofficial results and the [Form 80], or whenever a discrepancy
    exists during the canvass of votes between the [Form 80] and the set of totals which
    has been affixed to the [Form 80], the ballots for that precinct shall be retabulated to
    correct the return.” Id. § 24B-15.
    ¶ 16       Similarly, section 24C-15 states that
    “[t]he precinct return printed by the Direct Recording Electronic Voting System
    tabulating equipment shall include the number of ballots cast and votes cast for each