Calloway v. Chicago Board of Election Commissioners , 2020 IL App (1st) 191603 ( 2020 )
[…] precinct counting equipment, the [Form 80], which has been prepared by the judges of
    election after the ballots have been tabulated, shall be the document used for the
    canvass of votes for such precinct. Whenever a discrepancy exists during the canvass
    of votes between the unofficial results and the [Form 80], or whenever a discrepancy
    exists during the canvass of votes between the [Form 80] and the set of totals which
    has been affixed to the [Form 80], the ballots for that precinct shall be retabulated to
    correct the return.” Id. § 24B-15.
    ¶ 16       Similarly, section 24C-15 states that
    “[t]he precinct return printed by the Direct Recording Electronic Voting System
    tabulating equipment shall include the number of ballots cast and votes cast for each
    candidate and public question and shall constitute the official return of each precinct.
    In addition to the precinct return, the election authority shall provide the number of
    applications for ballots in each precinct, the total number of ballots and vote by mail
    ballots counted in each precinct for each political subdivision and district and the
    number of registered voters in each precinct. However, the election authority shall
    check the totals shown by the precinct return and, if there is an obvious discrepancy
    regarding the total number of votes cast in any precinct, shall have the ballots for that
    precinct audited to correct the return. *** The certificate of results, which has been
    prepared and signed by the judges of election after the ballots have been tabulated, shall
    be the document used for the canvass of votes for such precinct. Whenever a
    discrepancy exists during the canvass of votes between the unofficial results and the
    certificate of results, or whenever a discrepancy exists during the canvass of votes
    -5-
    between the certificate of results and the set of totals reflected on the certificate of
    results, the ballots for that precinct shall be audited to correct the return.” Id. § 24C-15.
    ¶ 17        The defendants argue that, although these provisions still instruct election judges to
    complete a Form 80, the General Assembly expressly provided a statutory process whereby