People v. Miki , 2020 IL App (2d) 190862 ( 2020 )
[…] - 12 -
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 190862
    fact. People v. Smith, 
    185 Ill. 2d 532
    , 542 (1999). Likewise, the resolution of any conflicts or
    inconsistencies in the evidence is also within the province of the fact finder. 
    Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at 261
    -62. We will set aside a criminal conviction only where the evidence is so unreasonable,
    improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of a defendant’s guilt. Smith, 
    185 Ill. 2d
    at 542.
    ¶ 55   To prove aggravated criminal sexual abuse under section 11-1.60(f) of the Criminal Code
    of 2012, the State must prove, among other things, that the defendant held “a position of trust,
    authority, or supervision in relation to the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.60(f) (West 2018). In
    construing the terms “trust,” “authority,” and “supervision,” Illinois courts give them their
    common dictionary meanings. People v. Reynolds, 
    294 Ill. App. 3d 58
    , 65 (1997). The term “trust”