Shannon Court Condominium Ass'n v. Armada Express, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Rather, the issue is whether the $272.04 in
    attorney fees included in the circuit court’s calculation of $2681.04 in unpaid common expense
    assessments for Unit 101 is the total amount of attorney fees that the Association is entitled to
    recover from Armada.
    ¶ 21       Relying upon the provisions of section 9(g)(5) of the Act (id. § 9(g)(5)), the Association
    appears to argue that it is entitled to collect from Armada the total amount of attorney fees it
    incurred in its action against the Voelkers. We believe that its reliance upon section 9(g)(5) is
    misplaced.
    -5-
    ¶ 22        Section 9(g)(5) provides, in relevant part, that
    “[t]he notice of sale of a condominium unit under subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 of
    the Code of Civil Procedure shall state that the purchaser of the unit other than a
    mortgagee shall pay the assessments and legal fees required by subdivisions (g)(1) and
    (g)(4) of Section 9 of this Act.”
    Id. § 9(g)(5). By
    its very terms, the statute is merely a notice provision intended to advise the purchaser of a
    condominium unit at a judicial sale conducted pursuant to a judgment of foreclosure and sale