Shannon Court Condominium Ass'n v. Armada Express, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Id. Each word, clause,
    and sentence of a statute must be given
    a reasonable construction, such that no term is rendered superfluous. Slepicka v. Illinois
    Department of Public Health, 
    2014 IL 116927
    , ¶ 14. In determining the meaning of a statute,
    a court must consider the language in context of the entire statute.
    Id. When the language
    of a
    statute is clear and unambiguous, it must be applied as written without resort to aids of
    construction.
    Id. We review questions
    of statutory construction de novo.
    Id. ¶ 13. ¶ 13
           Section 9(g)(1) of the Act states, in relevant part, that:
    “(1) If any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the common
    expenses or the amount of any unpaid fine when due, the amount thereof together with
    any interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees incurred enforcing the covenants of
    the condominium instruments *** shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit
    owner in the property prior to all other liens and encumbrances, recorded or unrecorded
    ***.” 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1) (West 2018).
    -3-
    Section 9(g)(1) of the Act, by its plain language, creates a lien in favor of a condominium
    association upon the failure or refusal of a unit owner to pay common expense
    assessments. 1010 Lake Shore Ass’n v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., 
    2015 IL 118372
    ,
    ¶ 23. As a consequence, the Association possessed a lien against Unit 101 for any unpaid
    assessments, interest, and late charges owed by the Voelkers plus reasonable attorney fees
    incurred by the Association in its action against them.
    ¶ 14       Section 9(g)(3) of the Act provides that:
    “(3) The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale, or a
    mortgagee who receives title to a unit by deed in lieu of foreclosure or judgment by
    common law strict foreclosure or otherwise takes possession pursuant to court order
    under the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law [(735 ILCS 5/15-1501 et seq. (West
    2018))], shall have the duty to pay the unit’s proportionate share of the common
    expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of
    the judicial foreclosure sale, delivery of the deed in lieu of foreclosure, entry of a
    judgment in common law strict foreclosure, or taking possession pursuant to such court
    order. Such payment confirms the extinguishment of any lien created pursuant to
    paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (g) by virtue of the failure or refusal of a prior unit
    owner to make payment of common expenses, where the judicial foreclosure sale has
    been confirmed by order of the court, a deed in lieu thereof has been accepted by the
    lender, or a consent judgment has been entered by the court.” 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3)
    (West 2018).
    ¶ 15       In 1010 Lake Shore Ass’n, 
    2015 IL 118372
    , ¶ 24, the supreme court held that the first
    sentence of section 9(g)(3) “plainly requires a foreclosure sale purchaser to pay common