Shannon Court Condominium Ass'n v. Armada Express, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 28       Finally, the Association argues that the circuit court erred in applying the amount of the
    rents that it collected from the rental of Unit 101 only to common expenses for the six-month
    period immediately preceding the institution of its action against the Voelkers. It contends that
    the application of rental income received by a condominium association is not limited to
    reducing the six months of common expenses referenced in section 9(g)(4) of the Act but must
    be applied pursuant to section 9-111.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/9-
    111.1 (West 2018)). We agree.
    ¶ 29       Section 9-111.1 of the Code provides, in relevant part, that
    “[u]pon the entry of an eviction order in favor of a board of managers under the
    Condominium Property Act, as provided in section 9-111 of this Act, and upon delivery
    of possession of the premises by the sheriff or other authorized official to the board of
    managers pursuant to execution upon the order, the board of managers shall have the
    right and authority, *** but not the obligation, to lease the unit to a bona fide tenant
    (whether the tenant is in occupancy or not) pursuant to a written lease for a term which
    may commence at any time within 8 months after the month in which the date of
    expiration of the stay of the order occurs. The term may not exceed 13 months from
    the date of commencement of the lease. *** The board of managers shall first apply all
    rental income to assessments and other charges sued upon in the eviction action plus
    statutory interest on a monetary judgment, if any, attorneys’ fees, and court costs
    incurred; and then to other expenses lawfully agreed upon (including late charges), any
    fines and reasonable expenses necessary to make the unit rentable, and lastly to
    assessments accrued thereafter until assessments are current. Any surplus shall be
    remitted to the unit owner.”
    Id. ¶ 30
          The plain and unambiguous language of the statute specifies the manner in which the
    income earned by a condominium association from the rental of a condominium unit possessed
    by it pursuant to an eviction order is to be applied.