Shannon Court Condominium Ass'n v. Armada Express, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] -4-
    in favor of the Association created under section 9(g)(1) of the Act by reason of the Voelkers’
    failure to pay assessments. 1010 Lake Shore Ass’n, 
    2015 IL 118372
    , ¶ 24; V&T Investment
    Corp., 
    2018 IL App (1st) 170436
    , ¶ 31.
    ¶ 19       However, in determining whether Armada was entitled to judgment as a matter of law, we
    must address the question of whether there exists a genuine factual issue on whether Armada’s
    tender of $56.04 satisfied its obligation to the Association under section 9(g) of the Act. Section
    9(g)(4) provides that
    “[t]he purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale, other than a
    mortgagee, who takes possession of a condominium unit pursuant to a court order ***
    shall have the duty to pay the proportionate share, if any, of the common expenses for
    the unit which would have become due in the absence of any assessment acceleration
    during the 6 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the
    collection of assessments, and which remain unpaid by the owner during whose
    possession the assessments accrued. If the outstanding assessments are paid at any time
    during any action to enforce the collection of assessments, the purchaser shall have no
    obligation to pay any assessments which accrued before he or she acquired title.” 765
    ILCS 605/9(g)(4) (West 2018).
    Section 9.2(b) of the Act provides that “[a]ny attorney’s fees incurred by the Association
    arising out of a default by a unit owner, his tenant, invitee or guest in the performance of the