People v. Woods , 2020 IL App (1st) 163031 ( 2020 )
[…] 2012 IL 111711
    , ¶ 24. The circuit court should deny leave only where, as a matter of law, the petition sets
    forth no colorable claim of actual innocence. 
    Id.
    ¶ 41   An actual innocence claim does not merely challenge the sufficiency of the State’s
    evidence against defendant. People v. Collier, 
    387 Ill. App. 3d 630
    , 636 (2008). “Rather, the
    hallmark of ‘actual innocence’ means ‘total vindication,’ or ‘exoneration.’ ” 
    Id.
     (quoting People
    v. Savory, 
    309 Ill. App. 3d 408
    , 414-15 (1999)). Section 7-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720
    ILCS 5/7-1 (West 2016)), titled “Use of force in defense of person,” provides that “[a] person is
    - 15 -
    No.1-16-3031
    justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that
    such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of
    unlawful force.” Since “[s]elf-defense is a justifying or exonerating circumstance” under the
    statute (People v. Eveans, 
    277 Ill. App. 3d 36
    , 47 (1996)), we find that it may serve as the basis of
    defendant’s actual innocence claim. See People v. Wingate, 
    2015 IL App (5th) 130189
    , ¶ 35