People v. Braswell , 2019 IL App (1st) 172810 ( 2020 )
[…] the Bass majority noted that the investigative alert system “parallels the warrant system,” and
    allows law enforcement to obtain “warrant-like documents” but without the “safeguard that
    the framers of the Illinois Constitution found most important—an affidavit presented to a
    neutral magistrate.” Id.
    ¶ 39       The flaw in the majority’s reasoning was correctly identified by the two dissenting opinions
    in that case. That is, that arrests must be based on probable cause, not warrants as the majority
    in Bass suggests. For example, section 107-2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
    permits a police officer to arrest a person when “[h]e has a warrant commanding that such
    person be arrested” or “[h]e has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing
    or has committed an offense.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/107-2(1)(a), (c) (West 2014).
    Thus, a police officer may arrest an individual without a warrant where the officer reasonably
    believes that the person is committing or has committed an offense. In other words, when they
    have probable cause to do so.