People v. Webb , 2020 IL App (1st) 180110 ( 2020 )
[…] has the meaning ascribed to it in section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus
    1
    After this case was set for oral argument, defendant filed a motion seeking leave to cite
    additional authority. In particular, defendant referred us to our decision in People v. Horton, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 142019-B
    , and asked us to consider that opinion in resolving this appeal. We granted defendant to
    cite the additional authority and have taken Horton into account in arriving at this decision.
    8
    No. 1-18-0110
    Prevention Act (740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2010)). The Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus
    Prevention Act defines “streetgang” as “any combination, confederation, alliance, network,
    conspiracy, understanding, or other similar conjoining, in law or in fact, of 3 or more persons with
    an established hierarchy that, through its membership or through the agency of any member
    engages in a course or pattern of criminal activity.” 740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2010).
    ¶ 24    Defendant contends that the State failed to prove at his trial that the Black P. Stones is a
    “streetgang” under the requisite definition. Defendant moved for a directed finding on this issue