People v. Pizarro ( 2020 )
[…] The determination of whether defendant took a substantial step toward the commission of the
    offense may be determined by considering the surrounding circumstances. See People v.
    Bonner, 
    37 Ill. 2d 553
    , 562 (1967).
    ¶ 32        Sexual penetration is defined as “any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or
    anus of one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person, or any
    intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into
    the sex organ or anus of another person.” 720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 2004). The jury in this
    case was instructed that sexual penetration is “any contact, however slight, between the sex
    organ or anus of one person and an object of another person.”
    ¶ 33        In this case, the evidence showed that defendant intended to commit a sexual assault on
    M.S. where he exited his vehicle and followed M.S. and her sister under a viaduct. He forcibly