People v. Pizarro ( 2020 )
[…] judgment. People v. Partee, 
    125 Ill. 2d 24
    , 35 (1988); see also People v. Williams, 
    274 Ill. App. 3d 793
    , 797-98 (1995) (“The legislature has engrafted the request for review of the conviction
    and sentence as a part of that appeal from the final order of the collateral proceeding.
    Accordingly, permitting that review as long as it is perfected within 30 days of the entry of the
    ruling on the section 115-4.1(e) motion is consistent with Supreme Court Rule 606(b).”).
    ¶ 21        Section 115-4.1(g) provides that a defendant whose motion for a new trial or new
    sentencing hearing under section 115-4.1(e) has been denied may file a notice of appeal and
    that “[s]uch notice may also include a request for review of the judgment and sentence not
    vacated by the trial court.” 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(g) (West 2016). However, a defendant must
    request in his notice of appeal a review of the underlying judgment. Otherwise, “the notice of
    appeal would necessarily pertain only to issues relating to the order denying his section 115-