People v. Pizarro ( 2020 )
[…] Illinois
    Farmers Insurance Co., 
    232 Ill. 2d 209
    , 213 (2009)), we begin by addressing the State’s
    jurisdiction arguments.
    ¶ 18        Generally, in criminal cases, a trial court loses subject-matter jurisdiction of the case 30
    days after it imposes the defendant’s sentence. People v. Flaugher, 
    396 Ill. App. 3d 673
    , 680
    (2009). However, section 115-4.1 provides a mechanism for those defendants tried in absentia
    to request review of their conviction and sentence beyond the 30 days.
    ¶ 19        Section 115-4.1(e) of the Code provides:
    “(e) When a defendant who in his absence has been *** both convicted and
    sentenced appears before the court, he must be granted a new trial or new sentencing
    hearing if the defendant can establish that his failure to appear in court was both without
    his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control. A hearing with notice to the
    State’s Attorney on the defendant’s request for a new trial or a new sentencing hearing
    must be held before any such request may be granted. At any such hearing both the
    defendant and the State may present evidence.” 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e) (West 2016).
    Section 115-4.1(g) of the Code states:
    “A defendant whose motion under paragraph (e) for a new trial or new sentencing
    hearing has been denied may file a notice of appeal therefrom. Such notice may also
    include a request for review of the judgment and sentence not vacated by the trial
    court.” 
    Id.
     § 4.1(g).
    ¶ 20        Our supreme court has characterized section 115-4.1(e) as a collateral remedy that under
    the appropriate circumstances may be used to secure a review of the conviction. Thus, it is