Avery v. GRI Fox Run, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Ordinance. The trial court found that plaintiffs’ complaint lacked specificity concerning “the
    testing that was done, at what time, by whom, and all of the other” ordinance requirements. On
    appeal, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in dismissing these counts, because (1) their
    complaint reasonably informed defendants of their noise-ordinance-violation claims and
    (2) Illinois law does not require plaintiffs to set forth evidence in their complaint. For the following
    reasons, we agree with plaintiffs.
    ¶ 30 Section 11-13-15 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides:
    - 11 -
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 190382
    “In case any building or structure, including fixtures, is constructed, reconstructed, altered,
    repaired, converted, or maintained, or any building or structure, including fixtures, or land,
    is used in violation of an ordinance or ordinances adopted under Division 13, 31 or 31.1 of
    the Illinois Municipal Code, or of any ordinance or other regulation made under the
    authority conferred thereby, the proper local authorities of the municipality, or any owner
    or tenant of real property, within 1200 feet in any direction of the property on which the
    building or structure in question is located who shows that his property or person will be
    substantially affected by the alleged violation, in addition to other remedies, may institute
    any appropriate action or proceeding (1) to prevent the unlawful construction,
    reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance, or use, (2) to prevent the
    occupancy of the building, structure, or land, (3) to prevent any illegal act, conduct,
    business, or use in or about the premises, or (4) to restrain, correct, or abate the violation.”
    65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2018).
    ¶ 31 The statute “provides a mechanism for property owners to seek redress for ordinance
    violations on neighboring properties.” Fox Valley Families Against Planned Parenthood v.
    Planned Parenthood of Illinois, 
    2018 IL App (2d) 170137
    , ¶ 4. Section 11-13-15’s purpose “is to
    afford relief to private landowners in cases where municipal officials are slow or reluctant to act,
    or where their actions do not protect the landowners’ interests.” Dunlap v. Village of Schaumburg,
    
    394 Ill. App. 3d 629
    , 638 (2009). Courts may issue restraining orders or preliminary or permanent
    injunctions. 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2018). “An owner or tenant need not prove any specific,
    special or unique damages to himself [or herself] or his [or her] property or any adverse effect
    upon his [or her] property from the alleged violation in order to maintain a suit under the foregoing
    provisions.” 
    Id.
    - 12 -
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 190382
    ¶ 32 The Noise Ordinance, as plaintiffs note, provides that commercial noise levels may not exceed
    62 decibels from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. and 55 decibels from 7 p.m. to 7 a.m. It also provides: