Williams v. Department of Human Services Division of Rehabilitation Services , 2019 IL App (1st) 181517 ( 2020 )
[…] process and “CAP is mandated to resolve problems at the lowest possible level.” See also 
    29 U.S.C. § 732
    (g)(3)(A) (2012) (federal statute providing funding for CAP and stating, “Each
    program shall contain provisions designed to assure that to the maximum extent possible
    alternative means of dispute resolution are available for use at the discretion of an applicant or
    client of the program prior to resorting to litigation or formal adjudication to resolve a dispute
    arising under this section.”); 
    34 C.F.R. § 370.43
    (a) (2016) (federal regulation regarding CAP,
    stating, “Each designated agency shall implement procedures designed to ensure that, to the
    maximum extent possible, good faith negotiations and mediation procedures are used before
    resorting to formal administrative or legal remedies.”).
    ¶ 70       Operating with such broad discretion, CAP’s decision whether to provide assistance and
    advocacy to Williams was not reviewable by the circuit court. Judicial review is precluded if