Williams v. Department of Human Services Division of Rehabilitation Services , 2019 IL App (1st) 181517 ( 2020 )
[…] on the government, whether the parties are at an administrative hearing or in the courts for
    review of the administrative decision. Williams contends that an Illinois regulation that states
    that he is responsible for proving that the agency erred is contrary to federal law. He contends
    that because he was held to the wrong standard at the administrative hearing, the hearing
    officer’s ruling should be vacated and the Illinois regulation which he finds offensive should
    be “repealed.”
    ¶ 24       The title of the federal regulation he relies on, 
    34 C.F.R. § 361.50
     (2016), indicates that the
    law concerns a state agency’s “Written policies governing the provision of services for
    individuals with disabilities.” The specific paragraph that Williams cites provides:
    “(a) Policies. The State unit must develop and maintain written policies covering
    the nature and scope of each of the vocational rehabilitation services specified in
    § 361.48 and the criteria under which each service is provided. The policies must
    ensure that the provision of services is based on the rehabilitation needs of each
    individual as identified in that individual’s IPE and is consistent with the individual’s
    informed choice. The written policies may not establish any arbitrary limits on the
    nature and scope of vocational rehabilitation services to be provided to the individual
    to achieve an employment outcome.” (Emphasis added.) 
    34 C.F.R. § 361.50
    (a) (2016).
    ¶ 25       The state regulation he contends contradicts this federal regulation concerns
    “[Administrative] Appeals and Hearings,” specifically, the “Conduct of Hearings.” See 89 Ill.
    Adm. Code 510.105 (2003). It states: