Williams v. Department of Human Services Division of Rehabilitation Services , 2019 IL App (1st) 181517 ( 2020 )
[…] This
    particular section indicates that “What May Not Be Appealed” under this portion of the
    administrative code includes “(f) issues challenging the legality of DHS-ORS rules.” 89 Ill.
    Adm. Code 510.30 (1999). Williams reasons that because the legality of administrative rules
    is a topic that is outside the scope of administrative review hearings, this task “has to be done
    in court.” He contends, however, that sections 3-101, 3-110, and 3-111 of the Review Law
    indicate that no new or additional evidence shall be submitted to the circuit court. See 735
    ILCS 5/3-101, 3-110, 3-111 (West 2016). Actually, only one of these three sections refers to
    new or additional evidence. Section 3-110 states as follows:
    “Scope of review. Every action to review any final administrative decision shall be
    heard and determined by the court with all convenient speed. The hearing and
    determination shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record
    before the court. No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any
    finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by
    the court. The findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of
    fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct.” 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2016).
    ¶ 60       The other two statutes are quite lengthy and do not contribute anything to the clarity or
    coherence of Williams’s argument.” See 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2016) (defining terms such