Williams v. Department of Human Services Division of Rehabilitation Services , 2019 IL App (1st) 181517 ( 2020 )
[…] customer’s IPE.” 89 Ill. Adm. Code 590.320(b) (2012). Williams did not qualify for the funds
    and other resources that he requested.
    ¶ 45        As another example, Williams quotes the statement in 
    34 C.F.R. § 361.48
     (2016) that “[a]s
    appropriate to the vocational rehabilitation needs of each individual and consistent with each
    individual’s informed choice, the designated state unit must ensure that the following
    vocational rehabilitation services are available to assist the individual.” (Emphases added.) He
    pairs these words with the indication in 
    34 C.F.R. § 361.50
    (a) (2016) that “[t]he written
    policies may not establish any arbitrary limits on the nature and scope of vocational
    rehabilitation services to be provided to the individual to achieve an employment outcome”
    and the language in 
    34 C.F.R. § 361.50
    (c)(3) (2016) that “[t]he State unit may not place
    absolute dollar limits on specific service categories or on the total services provided to an
    individual.” Williams contends that the emphasized words means the agency must ensure that
    vocational rehabilitation services are made available to him and indicate that the agency
    violated the federal standards by imposing the 50% matching funds requirement and capping