Williams v. Department of Human Services Division of Rehabilitation Services , 2019 IL App (1st) 181517 ( 2020 )
[…] See 
    29 U.S.C. § 722
    (a)(3)(B) (2012); Yochim v. Gargano, 
    882 F. Supp. 2d 1068
    , 1079 (S.D. Ind. 2012) (client
    of a vocational rehabilitation agency does not have the final or exclusive decision-making
    authority to determine his own vocational goal); Campbell, 835 F. Supp. 2d at 471. He did not
    meet the requirements of the program.
    ¶ 42        Williams misconstrues the federal statutes and regulations that he contends entitled him to
    determine what he should receive. For instance, he quotes the statement in 
    29 U.S.C. § 723
    (a)
    (2012) that “[v]ocational rehabilitation services provided under this subchapter are any
    services described in an individualized plan for employment necessary to assist an individual
    in preparing for, securing, retaining, or regaining an employment outcome.” (Emphases
    added.) Williams erroneously contends this sentence means that “any services” that he applies
    for qualify as “vocational rehabilitation services.” He combines this misunderstanding with a