Williams v. Department of Human Services Division of Rehabilitation Services , 2019 IL App (1st) 181517 ( 2020 )
[…] Williams’s review action was already filed and
    pending in the circuit court when he asked CAP to provide an attorney to represent him in the
    circuit court proceedings.
    ¶ 69       When it denied his request, CAP indicated that it was exercising discretion: “CAP’s
    decision on what advocacy we will provide depends on the facts of the case and rules.” CAP
    also denied Williams’s request because he had already completed the administrative review
    process and “CAP is mandated to resolve problems at the lowest possible level.” See also 
    29 U.S.C. § 732
    (g)(3)(A) (2012) (federal statute providing funding for CAP and stating, “Each
    program shall contain provisions designed to assure that to the maximum extent possible
    alternative means of dispute resolution are available for use at the discretion of an applicant or
    client of the program prior to resorting to litigation or formal adjudication to resolve a dispute
    arising under this section.”); 
    34 C.F.R. § 370.43
    (a) (2016) (federal regulation regarding CAP,
    stating, “Each designated agency shall implement procedures designed to ensure that, to the
    maximum extent possible, good faith negotiations and mediation procedures are used before