Williams v. Department of Human Services Division of Rehabilitation Services , 2019 IL App (1st) 181517 ( 2020 )
[…] individualized plan for employment” (
    29 U.S.C. § 723
    (a) (2012)) and (2) the undisputed fact
    that Williams failed to obtain an IPE. The state regulation he cites also specifies that the all
    tools, equipment, and supplies provided for self-employment “must be specifically listed in the
    customer’s IPE.” 89 Ill. Adm. Code 590.320(b) (2012). Williams did not qualify for the funds
    and other resources that he requested.
    ¶ 45        As another example, Williams quotes the statement in 
    34 C.F.R. § 361.48
     (2016) that “[a]s
    appropriate to the vocational rehabilitation needs of each individual and consistent with each
    individual’s informed choice, the designated state unit must ensure that the following
    vocational rehabilitation services are available to assist the individual.” (Emphases added.) He
    pairs these words with the indication in 
    34 C.F.R. § 361.50
    (a) (2016) that “[t]he written
    policies may not establish any arbitrary limits on the nature and scope of vocational