Vance v. Joyner ( 2020 )
[…] apparent intent of the legislature in enacting it.” Hayashi, 
    2014 IL 116023
    , ¶ 16.
    ¶ 86       Under the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015, sections 501(b) and 809(a) permit courts to award
    attorney fees and costs. See 750 ILCS 46/501(b) (West 2018) (stating a court may award
    interim attorney fees and costs when it issues a temporary order); 750 ILCS 46/809(a) (West
    2018) (broadly allowing courts to order reasonable attorney fees for any proceeding associated
    with the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015). Section 508(a) of the Act provides:
    “Interim attorney’s [sic] fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a
    pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section
    501 and in any other proceeding under this subsection. At the conclusion of any pre-
    judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney’s [sic]
    fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection
    (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection.” 750 ILCS
    5/508(a) (West 2018).
    ¶ 87       The “propriety of an award of attorney fees is dependent upon a showing by the party
    seeking them of an inability to pay and a demonstration of the ability of the other spouse to do
    so,” not the title of document the party uses.