People v. Fathauer , 2019 IL App (4th) 180241 ( 2020 )
[…] However, even a judge that
    conducted a defendant’s trial would not be expected to remember the prior proceedings without
    assistance.
    ¶ 56        The Illinois Supreme Court has stated that, when reviewing a pro se postconviction petition
    at the first stage, “[t]he court is further foreclosed from engaging in any fact-finding or any
    review of matters beyond the allegations of the petition.” People v. Boclair, 
    202 Ill. 2d 89
    , 99,
    
    789 N.E.2d 734
    , 741 (2002). However, it has also noted that section 122-2.1(c) of the Act
    states a trial court “may examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was
    convicted, any action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and any transcripts of
    such proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(c) (West 2002); People v. Blair, 
    215 Ill. 2d 427
    , 446, 
    831 N.E.2d 604
    , 616 (2005). The trial court may also look to these sources to
    determine if the petition’s factual or legal allegations are rebutted. 
    Blair, 215 Ill. 2d at 446