State v. Mankin , 2020 Ohio 5317 ( 2020 )
[…] Cincinnati, 
    46 Ohio St.2d 287
     (1976). Thus, in
    reviewing a record to determine whether there is sufficient evidence to support the giving
    No. 19AP-650                                                                                  13
    of an instruction, "an appellate court should determine whether the record contains
    evidence from which reasonable minds might reach the conclusion sought by the
    instruction." Murphy at 591, citing Feterle v. Huettner, 
    28 Ohio St.2d 54
     (1971), syllabus.
    {¶ 35} Criminal trespass, as defined in R.C. 2911.21(A)(4), provides "[n]o person,
    without privilege to do so, shall * * * [b]eing on the land or premises of another, negligently
    fail or refuse to leave upon being notified by signage posted in a conspicuous place or
    otherwise being notified to do so by the owner or occupant, or the agent or servant of
    either." Privilege, as defined in R.C. 2901.01(A)(12), means "an immunity, license, or right
    conferred by law, bestowed by express or implied grant, arising out of status, position,
    office, or relationship, or growing out of necessity." As we discussed in our resolution of