State v. Mankin , 2020 Ohio 5317 ( 2020 )
[…] State v. Lipkins, 10th Dist.
    No. 16AP-616, 
    2017-Ohio-4085
    , ¶ 28, citing State v. Cook, 
    65 Ohio St.3d 516
    , 527 (1992).
    A court will reverse on plain error based on an erroneous jury instruction only upon a
    showing that the outcome " 'clearly would have been different absent the error.' " State v.
    Petty, 10th Dist. No. 11AP-716, 
    2012-Ohio-2989
    , ¶ 15, quoting State v. Zachery, 10th Dist.
    No. 08AP-451, 
    2009-Ohio-1180
    , ¶ 8.
    No. 19AP-650                                                                                 8
    {¶ 19} R.C. 2911.21(A)(4), the criminal trespass statute, provides no person being on
    the land or premises of another "without privilege to do so" shall "negligently fail or refuse
    to leave upon being notified by signage posted in a conspicuous place or otherwise being
    notified to do so by the owner or occupant, or the agent or servant of either." In instructing
    the jury prior to deliberations, however, the trial court stated:
    The defendant is charged with criminal trespass. We just did
    that.
    Being on land or premises of another, negligently fail or refuse
    to leave upon being notified by signage posted in a conspicuous