Buckeye Firearms Found., Inc. v. Cincinnati ( 2020 )
[…] not components, because trigger activators are not necessary in order for a firearm to
    fire. The dissent points out that even the trigger mechanism of a firearm is not
    technically necessary in order to make a weapon fire.        This line of reasoning
    distinguishing between accessories and components, and necessary and unnecessary
    parts to a firearm may have applicability in other areas of the law; however, it
    13
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    unnecessarily obfuscates the court’s task here, which is to apply the plain language of
    R.C. 9.68.
    {¶32} R.C. 9.68 makes clear that “[e]xcept as specifically provided by the
    United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person,
    without further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process, may own, possess,
    purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its
    components, and its ammunition.” A “component” as that term is commonly used
    means “a constituent part,” which serves “to form, compose, or make up a unit or
    whole.”       Merriam-Webster’s       Online    Dictionary,       https://www.merriam-