Pence v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n ( 2020 )
[…] legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for the adverse employment decision. Zaderaka v.
    Illinois Human Rights Comm’n, 
    131 Ill. 2d 172
    , 179 (1989). If the employer meets its burden,
    the employee must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the employer’s articulated
    reason was, in fact, a pretext for unlawful discrimination. 
    Id.
    ¶ 38        Where an aggrieved person brings a charge under the Act, the Department investigates to
    determine whether the allegations are supported by substantial evidence. 775 ILCS
    5/7A-102(C)(1) (West 2018). “Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind
    accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere
    scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance.” 
    Id.
     § 7A-102(D)(2). If the
    Department determines there is no substantial evidence supporting the charge, the charge is
    dismissed. Id. § 7A-102(D)(3). The charging party may then file a request for review of the