TDP Phase One v. The Club at the Yard , 307 Neb. 795 ( 2020 )
[…] 1
    State v. Harris, ante p. 237, 
    948 N.W.2d 736
     (2020). See, also, Federal
    Nat. Mortgage Assn. v. Marcuzzo, 
    289 Neb. 301
    , 
    854 N.W.2d 774
     (2014).
    - 800 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    307 Nebraska Reports
    TDP PHASE ONE v. THE CLUB AT THE YARD
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 795
    over the matter before it, irrespective of whether the issue is
    raised by the parties. 2 In doing so, we find that we lack juris-
    diction over the present appeal, because it lacks certification
    under § 25-1315.
    Section 25-1315(1) provides in full:
    When more than one claim for relief is presented in an
    action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or
    third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved,
    the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to
    one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties
    only upon an express determination that there is no just
    reason for delay and upon an express direction for the
    entry of judgment. In the absence of such determina-
    tion and direction, any order or other form of decision,
    however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all
    the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all
    the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the
    claims or parties, and the order or other form of deci-
    sion is subject to revision at any time before the entry of
    judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and
    liabilities of all the parties.
    [3] Where the proceedings below involved multiple claims
    for relief or multiple parties, and the court has adjudicated
    fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer
    than all the parties, then, absent a specific statute govern-
    ing the appeal providing otherwise, 3 § 25-1315 controls and
    mandates that the order is not immediately appealable unless
    the lower court issues an “express direction for the entry of
    judgment” upon “an express determination that there is no just
    reason for delay.”
    2
    Bailey v. Lund-Ross Constructors Co., 
    265 Neb. 539
    , 
    657 N.W.2d 916
    (2003).
    3
    See R & D Properties v. Altech Constr. Co., 
    279 Neb. 74
    , 
    776 N.W.2d 493