In re Complaint of Wingo v. Nationwide Energy Partners, L.L.C. (Slip Opinion) ( 2020 )
[…] of” in the text of R.C. 4905.03 and argued that anyone who buys and sells utility
    services falls under PUCO’s jurisdiction. Id. This court disagreed with the tenants’
    reading of the statute and affirmed the PUCO. We explained:
    Appellant’s argument ignores the fact that the noun
    “business” is followed in both statutory provisions by the
    preposition “of,” which is used to introduce words describing the
    noun preceding it. A utility is not in the “business of” buying and
    selling an ordinary commodity or service. Instead, R.C.
    4905.03(A)(8) [now R.C. 4905.03(G)] refers to the “business of
    supplying water through pipes or tubing, or in a similar manner,”
    and R.C. 4905.03(A)(14) [now R.C. 4905.03(M)] refers to the
    “business of [providing] sewage disposal services through pipes or
    tubing, and treatment works, or in a similar manner.”
    (Emphasis and third brackets added in Pledger.) Id. at ¶ 27.
    {¶ 21} Contrary to the PUCO’s suggestion, Pledger was decided based
    upon a textual application of the jurisdictional statute. This court rejected the