In re Complaint of Wingo v. Nationwide Energy Partners, L.L.C. (Slip Opinion) ( 2020 )
[…] R.C. 4905.04; see also R.C.
    4905.05; R.C. 4905.06. The PUCO “has no authority to act beyond its statutory
    powers.” Discount Cellular, Inc. v. Pub. Util. Comm., 
    112 Ohio St.3d 360
    , 2007-
    4
    January Term, 2020
    Ohio-53, 
    859 N.E.2d 957
    , ¶ 51. Thus, whether the PUCO has jurisdiction in this
    case depends on whether NEP is a public utility.
    {¶ 9} The statutory scheme defines what is a public utility. R.C. 4905.02
    tells us that, with a handful of exceptions, a “public utility” is any entity that is
    defined in R.C. 4905.03. That section, in turn, defines several types of public
    utilities, three of which are relevant to the services that NEP provides to Wingo:
    (C) An electric light company, when engaged in the business
    of supplying electricity for light, heat, or power purposes to
    consumers within this state, including supplying electric
    transmission service for electricity delivered to consumers in this
    state, but excluding a regional transmission organization approved
    by the federal energy regulatory commission;
    ***
    (G) A water-works company, when engaged in the business
    of supplying water through pipes or tubing, or in a similar manner,
    to consumers within this state;
    ***
    (M) A sewage disposal system company, when engaged in
    the business of sewage disposal services through pipes or tubing,
    and treatment works, or in a similar manner, within this state.
    B. The PUCO Created Its Own Jurisdictional Test
    {¶ 10} In the proceeding below, the PUCO did not apply the statutory
    language.