Walton Hills v. Olesinski ( 2020 )
[…] necessary, in a direct appeal.
    Having determined that Olesinski has forfeited his constitutional
    challenges to the village ordinances, our review is limited to whether the trial court
    was authorized under the relevant misdemeanor sentencing statutes to order
    Olesinski to “resurface the parking lot * * * in accordance with one of [the] three
    estimates he provided to the court.”
    The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are “to protect
    the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.”
    R.C. 2929.21(A). And a misdemeanor sentence “shall be reasonably calculated to
    achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * *.” R.C.
    2929.21(B). To achieve these purposes, “‘the sentencing court shall consider the
    impact of the offense on the victim, the need to change the offender’s behavior, the
    need to rehabilitate the offender, and the desire to make restitution to the victim