Dycus v. Dycus ( 2020 )
[…] tute service under the conditions specified in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-517.02
     (Reissue 2016). 32 Section 42-356 provides for
    hearings in open court upon the oral testimony of witnesses
    or upon the depositions of such witnesses. Section 42-363
    provides for a waiting period such that no suit for divorce
    shall be heard or tried until 60 days after perfection of service
    of process.
    The determinative question of whether the marriage is irre-
    trievably broken is decided after a hearing in which evidence
    may be adduced by both parties, and § 42-361(2) specifi-
    cally provides:
    If one of the parties has denied under oath or affirmation
    that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall
    consider all relevant factors, including the circumstances
    that gave rise to the filing of the complaint and the pros-
    pect of reconciliation, and shall make a finding whether
    the marriage is irretrievably broken.
    In sum, the court is not called upon to simply determine
    whether one of the parties wants a divorce.
    [12,13] The court’s finding as to whether a marriage is irre-
    trievably broken does not depend only on the will and delibera-
    tion of the plaintiff spouse.