Dycus v. Dycus ( 2020 )
[…] Challenges to § 42-361
    Michael asserts that by virtue of establishing no-fault
    divorce, § 42-361 deprives defendants in dissolution actions of
    procedural due process and that, for the same reason, § 42-361
    is special legislation “‘granting divorces.’” 8 We note that
    we need not address his conclusory statement, insufficiently
    argued, that § 42-361 violates the Equal Protection Clauses of
    the U.S. and Nebraska Constitutions.
    [7,8] The State has plenary power to fix the conditions
    under which the marital status may be created or terminated. 9
    Section 42-347(3) provides in relevant part that “[d]issolution
    of marriage means the termination of a marriage by decree
    of a court of competent jurisdiction upon a finding that the
    6
    See U.S. Pipeline v. Northern Natural Gas Co., 
    303 Neb. 444
    , 
    930 N.W.2d 460
     (2019).
    7
    See, e.g., Hauptman, O’Brien v. Turco, 
    277 Neb. 604
    , 
    764 N.W.2d 393
    (2009); State v. Sanders, 
    190 Neb. 625
    , 
    211 N.W.2d 412
     (1973).