State v. Jones (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 6729 ( 2020 )
[…] the court of appeals. The differences are not material for purposes of this opinion.
    8
    January Term, 2020
    with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct
    and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences
    imposed for similar crimes committed by similar offenders.
    (C) A court that imposes a sentence upon an offender for a
    felony shall not base the sentence upon the race, ethnic background,
    gender, or religion of the offender.
    {¶ 19} R.C. 2929.12 addresses factors to be taken into account when
    imposing a sentence under R.C. 2929.11. R.C. 2929.12(A) provides:
    Unless otherwise required by section 2929.13 or 2929.14 of
    the Revised Code, a court that imposes a sentence under this chapter
    upon an offender for a felony has discretion to determine the most
    effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of
    sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the Revised Code. In
    exercising that discretion, the court shall consider the factors set
    forth in [divisions (B) through (F)] of this section * * * and, in
    addition, may consider any other factors that are relevant to
    achieving those purposes and principles of sentencing.
    R.C. 2929.12(B) through (F) then set out factors for the court to consider relating
    to matters such as the seriousness of the offender’s conduct, the likelihood of the
    offender’s recidivism, and the offender’s service in the armed forces of the United
    States, if any.
    {¶ 20} We have previously held that neither R.C. 2929.11 nor 2929.12
    requires a trial court to make any specific factual findings on the record. State v.
    Wilson, 
    129 Ohio St. 3d 214
    , 2011-Ohio-2669, 
    951 N.E.2d 381
    , ¶ 31; State v. Arnett,