[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as State v. Turner, Slip Opinion No.
[…] R.C. 4511.25(A)(5) requires travel on the right-hand side of the roadway unless “otherwise directed by a * * * traffic control device.” The statute does not describe those traffic-control devices— that is left to the MUTCD. R.C. 4511.25(C) allows a vehicle to be driven left of the center line of a roadway having four or more lanes of traffic and providing for two-way movement of traffic “when authorized by official traffic-control devices designating certain lanes to the left of the center of the roadway for use by traffic not otherwise permitted to use the lanes.” R.C. 4511.25(A)(1) allows a vehicle to be driven on other than the right-hand side of the roadway when passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, but such a movement is limited by any traffic-control device prohibiting passing in that section of the roadway.