[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as State v. Turner, Slip Opinion No.
[…] Most significantly, R.C. 4511.12(A) prohibits the driver of a vehicle from “disobey[ing] the instructions of any traffic control device placed in accordance with this chapter, unless at the time otherwise directed by a police officer.” (Emphasis added.) As defined in R.C. 4511.01(QQ), traffic-control devices include markings. R.C. Chapter 4511 does 10 January Term, 2020 not list the markings that drivers are expected to obey. Instead, the MUTCD describes the duties and permissive actions that the markings convey. {¶ 32} Other statutes rely on the MUTCD to flesh out their meanings. R.C. 4511.17(A)(1) forbids “[k]nowingly” defacing, damaging, or improperly tampering with “any traffic control device,” and R.C. 4511.17(A)(2) prohibits “driv[ing] upon or over any freshly applied pavement marking material on the surface of a roadway while the marking [material] is in an undried condition and is marked by flags, markers, signs, or other devices intended to protect it.” (Emphasis added.)