Wilson v. Durrani (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 6827 ( 2020 )
[…] Majority opinion at ¶ 30.
    {¶ 42} There are two problems apparent in this conclusion. First, if the
    majority is correct that the express exceptions referred to in R.C. 2305.113(C)
    indicate the legislature’s intent to preclude application of R.C. 2305.19, the saving
    statute, when the four-year statute of repose has expired, then we would also have
    to find that the language in R.C. 2305.113(A) similarly precludes application of
    R.C. 2305.19 after the one-year statute of limitations has expired.               R.C.
    2305.113(A), which sets forth the general statute of limitations for medical-
    malpractice claims, states: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, an action
    upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim shall be commenced
    within one year after the cause of action accrued.” (Emphases added.) R.C.
    2305.113(B) goes on to provide an exception to the one-year limitation period
    contained in R.C. 2305.113(A) by explaining that the period of limitation can be
    extended by up to 180 days if the plaintiff gives written notice to the defendant