Wilson v. Durrani (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 6827 ( 2020 )
[…] the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date
    of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action
    within one year after such date.
    Former R.C. 2305.19(A), G.C. 11233. Notably, the statutory language included the phrase “time
    limited for the commencement.” This language is nearly identical to language that the majority
    agrees “reasonably encompasses not only the statute of limitations, but also the statute of repose.”
    Majority opinion at ¶ 35.
    R.C. 2305.19(A) now states:
    In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due
    time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than
    upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year
    after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff’s failure otherwise
    than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of
    limitations, whichever occurs later.
    22
    January Term, 2020
    legislative history shows that the tolling exception based on minority or disability
    and the extension exception based on delayed discovery both first appeared in the
    statute in 1995. See former R.C. 2305.11, 1995 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 350, 146 Ohio