Wilson v. Durrani (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 6827 ( 2020 )
[…] may be free from the fear of litigation.” Ruther v. Kaiser, 
    134 Ohio St.3d 408
    ,
    
    2012-Ohio-5686
    , 
    983 N.E.2d 291
    , ¶ 19. It is a “true statute of repose that applies
    to both vested and nonvested claims. Therefore, any medical-malpractice action
    must be filed within four years of the occurrence of the act or omission alleged to
    have caused a plaintiff’s injury.” Antoon, 
    148 Ohio St.3d 483
    , 
    2016-Ohio-7432
    ,
    
    71 N.E.3d 974
    , at ¶ 1.
    {¶ 17} Finally, the relevant saving statute is R.C. 2305.19(A), which
    provides:
    In any action that is commenced or attempted to be
    commenced, * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the
    merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one
    year after the date of * * * the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon
    the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of
    limitations, whichever occurs later.
    {¶ 18} R.C. 2305.19(A) neither operates as a statute of limitations nor
    operates to toll the statute of limitations. Lewis v. Connor, 
    21 Ohio St.3d 1
    , 4, 
    487 N.E.2d 285
     (1985), citing Reese v. Ohio State Univ. Hosp., 
    6 Ohio St.3d 162
    , 163,