Wilson v. Durrani (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 6827 ( 2020 )
[…] {¶ 29} In light of the purpose of a statute of repose—to create a bar on a
    defendant’s temporal liability—exceptions to a statute of repose require “a
    particular indication that the legislature did not intend the statute to provide
    complete repose but instead anticipated the extension of the statutory period under
    certain circumstances,” as when the statute of repose itself contains an express
    exception. California Pub. Emps.’ Retirement Sys., ___ U.S. at ____, 137 S.Ct. at
    2050, 
    198 L.Ed. 584
    . The General Assembly did incorporate into R.C. 2305.113(C)
    two express exceptions. First, the statute of repose is tolled “as to persons within
    the age of minority or of unsound mind as provided in” R.C. 2305.16. Second, R.C.
    2305.113(D) extends the four-year repose period for two specific categories of
    claims: (1) those that accrue in the last year of the repose period, R.C.
    2305.113(D)(1), and (2) those based upon a foreign object left in a patient’s body.