State v. Blocher , 307 Neb. 874 ( 2020 )
[…] tual question which will be affirmed on appeal unless clearly
    erroneous. 1
    [2] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which
    an appellate court reviews independently of the lower court’s
    determination. 2
    1
    State v. Lovvorn, 
    303 Neb. 844
    , 
    932 N.W.2d 64
     (2019).
    2
    
    Id.
    - 877 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    307 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BLOCHER
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 874
    ANALYSIS
    [3] The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1207
     and 29-1208 (Reissue 2016). 3 Section
    29-1207(1) provides that “[e]very person indicted or informed
    against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six
    months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this
    section.” If a defendant is not brought to trial before the run-
    ning of the time for trial as provided for in § 29-1207, as
    extended by excluded periods, he or she shall be entitled to his
    or her absolute discharge from the offense charged and for any
    other offense required by law to be joined with that offense. 4
    [4] To calculate the deadline for trial under the speedy trial
    statutes, a court must exclude the day the State filed the infor-
    mation, count forward 6 months, back up 1 day, and then add
    any time excluded under § 29-1207(4). 5 Section 29-1207(4)
    provides in relevant part:
    The following periods shall be excluded in computing the
    time for trial:
    (a) The period of delay resulting from other proceed-
    ings concerning the defendant, including, but not limited
    to, an examination and hearing on competency and the
    period during which he or she is incompetent to stand
    trial; the time from filing until final disposition of pretrial
    motions of the defendant, including motions to suppress
    evidence, motions to quash the indictment or informa-
    tion, demurrers and pleas in abatement, and motions for
    a change of venue; and the time consumed in the trial of
    other charges against the defendant;
    ....
    (d) The period of delay resulting from the absence or
    unavailability of the defendant.
    3
    Id.
    4
    Id.
    5
    Id.
    - 878 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    307 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BLOCHER
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 874
    We have held that a defendant who is given notice to appear