Dick v. Koski Prof. Group ( 2020 )
[…] They are in effect the same
    acts presented to the jury with regard to Dick’s preresignation
    conduct. We cannot conclude that the jury would have viewed
    these allegations differently if presented with the fact that Dick
    continued these acts after his resignation.
    [50] To the extent any other acts would have been presented
    to the jury but for the court’s order excluding postresignation
    conduct, the substance of such evidence was not presented
    through an offer of proof and it is not apparent from the con-
    text. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-103(1) (Reissue 2016) provides in
    relevant part that “[e]rror may not be predicated upon a rul-
    ing which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial
    right of the party is affected,” and that “[i]n case the ruling
    is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was
    made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the
    context within which questions were asked.” Error may not be
    predicated upon a ruling of a trial court excluding testimony
    of a witness unless the substance of the evidence to be offered
    - 666 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    307 Nebraska Reports
    DICK v. KOSKI PROF. GROUP
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 599