[Cite as State v. Miles,
[…] Miles’ prison term falls within the sentencing category of R.C. 2929.144(B)(2), which states: If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, and if the court orders that some or all of the prison terms imposed are to be served consecutively, the court shall add all of the minimum terms imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree that are to be served consecutively and all of the definite terms of the felonies that are not qualifying felonies of the first or second degree that are to be served consecutively, and the maximum term shall be equal to the total of those terms so added by the court plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term or definite term for the most serious felony being sentenced. {¶22} Additionally, mandatory prison sentences for specifications are never to be considered or included when calculating the offender’s maximum prison term: Any mandatory prison term, or portion of a mandatory prison term, that is imposed or to be imposed on the offender under division (B), (G), or (H) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code or under any other provision of the Revised Code, with respect to a conviction of or plea of guilty to a specification, and that is in addition to the sentence imposed for the underlying offense is separate from the sentence being imposed for the qualifying first or second degree felony committed on or after the effective date of this section and shall not be considered or included in determining a maximum prison term for the offender under divisions (B)(1) to (3) of this section. R.C. 2929.144(B)(4); see also State v. Tyson, 3d Dist. Allen No. 1-19-72, 2020-Ohio- 5049, ¶9. {¶23} The statute further directs, “The court shall impose this maximum term at sentencing as part of the sentence it imposes under section 2929.14 of the Revised 9 Code, and shall state the minimum term it imposes under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of that section, and this maximum term, in the sentencing entry.” R.C. 2929.144(C). {¶24} The trial court’s February 19, 2020 nunc pro tunc entry sentenced Miles as follows, in relevant part: an indefinite term of 10 years for Aggravated Robbery and a term of 3 years for the firearm specification, a term of 4 years for Kidnapping and a term of 3 years for the