In re T.M. , 2020 Ohio 6950 ( 2020 )
[…] litigation. The trial court also suspended mother’s visitation with T.M., A.B, and I.D.,
    “subject to reconsideration upon the filing of a motion by mother or the Guardian
    appointed for said children.” Both mother and her guardian ad litem now appeal that
    decision.
    Hearing was Timely
    {¶3}    In their first assignments of error, mother and mother’s guardian
    argue that the trial court erred when it failed to dismiss the seventh amended
    complaint because the adjudication hearing was not held within 90 days.            R.C.
    2151.35(B)(1) states that “[t]he dispositional hearing shall not be held more than
    ninety days after the date on which the complaint in the case was filed.” If the
    dispositional hearing is not held within 90 days of the filing of the complaint, “the
    2
    O HIO F IRST D ISTRICT C OURT OF A PPEALS
    court, on its own motion or the motion of any party or the guardian ad litem of the
    child, shall dismiss the complaint without prejudice.” R.C. 2151.35(B)(1). Earlier
    this year, the Ohio Supreme Court held that this statutory deadline is mandatory. In
    re K.M., 
    159 Ohio St.3d 544
    , 
    2020-Ohio-995
    , 
    152 N.E.3d 245
    , ¶ 31. The court further