State v. McDaniel , 2020 Ohio 7003 ( 2020 )
[…] counts of Rape following the entry of guilty pleas in the Portage County Court of Common
    Pleas. For the following reasons, we affirm the convictions.
    {¶2}      On May 19, 2017, McDaniel was indicted on eight counts of Rape, felonies
    of the first degree in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b) (“[n]o person shall engage in sexual
    conduct with another who is not the spouse of the offender * * *, when * * * [t]he other
    person is less than thirteen years of age”); eight counts of Sexual Battery, felonies of the
    second degree in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(5) (“[n]o person shall engage in sexual
    conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender is the other
    person’s natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in
    loco parentis of the other person”); and eight counts of Gross Sexual Imposition, felonies