In re Interest of A.A. , 307 Neb. 817 ( 2020 )
[…] Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    307 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF A.A. ET AL.
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 817
    jurisdiction and legal custody over B.C., as well as its jurisdic-
    tion over Joshua pursuant to § 43-247(5).
    [30] Nebraska case law generally holds that once an appeal
    has been perfected, the lower court is divested of its subject
    matter jurisdiction over that case. 88 However, we have held that
    a juvenile court is not wholly divested of jurisdiction during
    the pendency of an appeal from a final order. 89
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-295 (Reissue 2016), which is directly
    applicable to the separate juvenile courts, states:
    Except when the juvenile has been legally adopted,
    the jurisdiction of the court shall continue over any
    juvenile brought before the court or committed under the
    Nebraska Juvenile Code and the court shall have power
    to order a change in the custody or care of any such juve-
    nile if at any time it is made to appear to the court that
    it would be for the best interests of the juvenile to make
    such change.
    Additionally, state law clearly provides, through Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 43-2,106 (Reissue 2016), that in counties where there is
    no separate juvenile court, the county court sitting as a juvenile
    court shall continue to exercise supervision of the juvenile until
    a hearing is had in the appellate court and the appellate court
    enters an order making other disposition. Section 43-2,106
    states in full:
    When a juvenile court proceeding has been instituted
    before a county court sitting as a juvenile court, the origi-
    nal jurisdiction of the county court shall continue until
    the final disposition thereof and no appeal shall stay the
    enforcement of any order entered in the county court.
    After appeal has been filed, the appellate court, upon
    application and hearing, may stay any order, judgment,
    88
    See, e.g., State v. Abram, 
    284 Neb. 55
    , 
    815 N.W.2d 897
    (2012); Billups v.
    Scott, 
    253 Neb. 293
    , 
    571 N.W.2d 607
    (1997); Anderzhon/Architects Inc. v.
    57 Oxbow II Partnership, 
    250 Neb. 768
    , 
    553 N.W.2d 157
    (1996); Flora v.
    Escudero, 
    247 Neb. 260
    , 
    526 N.W.2d 643
    (1995).
    89
    See In re Interest of Jedidiah P., 
    267 Neb. 258
    , 
    673 N.W.2d 553
    (2004).
    - 857 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    307 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF A.A. ET AL.
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 817
    or decree on appeal if suitable arrangement is made for
    the care and custody of the juvenile. The county court