[Cite as State v. McConnell,
[…] Blakemore v. Blakemore,
5 Ohio St.3d 217,
450 N.E.2d 1140(1983). {¶25} McConnell agues the trial court abused its discretion when it denied the motion for a second competency evaluation. McConnell contends in his appeal that while Mr. Meranda (who appeared at the hearing on trial counsel’s behalf) stipulated to the findings of the competency evaluation, trial counsel believed that Mr. Meranda only stipulated to the document. McConnell does not cite R.C. 2945.37(E) in support of his argument, but pursuant to that statute, “[t]he prosecutor and defense counsel may submit evidence on the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. A written report of the evaluation of the defendant may be admitted into evidence at the hearing by stipulation, but, if either the prosecution or defense objects to its admission, the report may be admitted under sections 2317.36 to 2317.38 of the Revised Code or any other applicable statute or rule.” We do not believe R.C. 2945.37(E) supports McConnell’s argument on appeal based on the discussion of the competency evaluation at the first and second hearings. {¶26} At the first hearing, the trial court asked the parties if the attorneys had an opportunity to review the evaluations, to which