[Cite as State v. McConnell,
[…] Based on the record before us, we disagree. Perry County, Case No. 20-CA-00005 6 First Evaluation {¶18} McConnell initially entered a plea of not guilty to the charges, but prior to trial, he filed a written plea of not guilty by reason of insanity (“NGRI”) and argued he was not competent to stand trial. Pursuant to R.C. 2945.37(B), “In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, * * * the * * * defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section.” After McConnell filed motions raising the issue of his competence to stand trial and his NGRI plea, the trial court ordered an evaluation pursuant to R.C. 2945.371(A): If the issue of a defendant's competence to stand trial is raised or if a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of