In re Marriage of Hogsett & Neale , 2021 CO 1 ( 2021 )
[…] Gretchen
    Livingston, The Changing Profile of Unmarried Parents, Pew Rsch. Ctr., (April 25,
    2018), https://www.pewsocialtrends.org/2018/04/25/the-changing-profile-of-
    unmarried-parents/ [https://perma.cc/NFH9-ALM9] (“One-in-four parents
    living with a child in the United States today are unmarried.”). And, as Judge
    Furman observed, children born to unmarried parents are no longer denied the
    25
    rights of children born to married parents. Hogsett, ¶ 36 (Furman, J., specially
    concurring); see also, e.g., § 19-4-103, C.R.S. (2020) (providing that for purposes of
    the Uniform Parentage Act, “[t]he parent and child relationship extends equally to
    every child and to every parent, regardless of the marital status of the parents”);
    ch. 96, sec. 1, 2018 Colo. Sess. Laws 752, 752 (“eliminat[ing] and moderniz[ing] the
    outdated use of the terms ‘illegitimate child’ or ‘legitimate child’ or related terms”
    in the Colorado Revised Statutes). For that matter, parentage today takes many