State v. D-Bey , 2021 Ohio 60 ( 2021 )
[…] Once again, D-Bey’s arguments are meritless. Simply because D-Bey
    may have suffered from mental health issues does not mean he was not competent
    to enter a guilty plea, that he was not sane or otherwise not responsible for his
    actions at the time he committed the offenses at issue or that his case should have
    been transferred to the mental health docket.
    Trial Court’s Failure to Order a Mental Health Evaluation
    D-Bey does not specify what type of mental evaluation he contends
    the trial court should have ordered in this case before accepting his guilty pleas. R.C.
    2945.371(A) provides, in relevant part:
    If the issue of a defendant’s competence to stand trial is raised or if a
    defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, the court
    may order one or more evaluations of the defendant’s present mental
    condition or, in the case of a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, of
    the defendant’s mental condition at the time of the offense charged.
    The conviction of a defendant who is not competent to enter a plea
    violates due process of law. State v. Skatzes, 
    104 Ohio St.3d 195
    , 
    2004-Ohio-6391
    ,
    
    819 N.E.2d 215
    , ¶ 155, citing Drope v. Missouri, 
    420 U.S. 162