In re Z.S. , 2021 Ohio 118 ( 2021 )
[…] , noting R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) does contain
    an express limitation of a juvenile court’s authority for failure to comply with a statutory
    deadline. In re K.M., supra, at ¶23. I find it noteworthy the Ohio Supreme Court held the
    statute limits the juvenile court’s authority, not eliminates it.
    {¶32} The Ohio Supreme Court went on to hold there can be no implicit waiver of
    the 90-day limit as the statutory language is explicit in requiring dismissal after the
    expiration of the 90-day period. In re K.M., supra at ¶23.
    {¶33} Based upon the explicit language of R.C. 2151.35(B)(1), I find In re K.M. to
    be distinguishable from the instant action. The statue does not read “If the dispositional
    hearing is not held within the period of time required by the division, the court shall dismiss
    the complaint without prejudice.” Rather, it includes the specific language “on its own
    motion or the motion of any party or the guardian ad litem of the child.” I suggest such
    Perry County, Case No. 20-CA-00002, 20-CA-00003, 20-CA-00004                             13
    additional language is not superfluous.