In re Z.S. , 2021 Ohio 118 ( 2021 )
[…] are held to the same standard as litigants who are represented by counsel.’ ” State ex rel.
    Fuller v. Mengel, 
    100 Ohio St.3d 352
    , 
    2003-Ohio-6448
    , 
    800 N.E.2d 25
    , ¶ 10, quoting
    Sabouri v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Serv., 
    145 Ohio St.3d 651
    , 654, 
    763 N.E.2d 1238
    .
    ANALYSIS
    {¶19} One assignment we can confidently distill from Kingsolver’s brief is the
    contention that the trial court failed to conduct a dispositional hearing within ninety days
    of the filing of the complaint as required by R.C. 2151.35(B)(1). That section mandates
    that "[t]he dispositional hearing shall not be held more than ninety days after the date on
    which the complaint in the case was filed." * * * "If the dispositional hearing is not held
    within the period of time required by this division, the court, on its own motion or the
    Perry County, Case No. 20-CA-00002, 20-CA-00003, 20-CA-00004                            8
    motion of any party or the guardian ad litem of the child, shall dismiss the complaint
    without prejudice." Rule 34 of the Juvenile Rules of Procedure contains an identical
    instruction.
    {¶20} The Supreme Court of Ohio considered "whether R.C. 2151.35(B)(1)
    requires the dismissal of a case if a juvenile court fails to conduct a dispositional hearing