State v. Schatzinger , 2021 Ohio 167 ( 2021 )
[…] For this reason, his conviction for the crime of permitting
    drug abuse is not unsupported by sufficient evidence as alleged.                Thus,
    Schatzinger’s first assignment of error is overruled.
    Fourth Assignment of Error
    {¶33} Schatzinger argues that his conviction for corrupting another with
    drugs is not supported by sufficient evidence.
    Legal Standard
    {¶34} We herein reincorporate the sufficiency-of-the-evidence standard set
    forth under the first assignment of error. To prove the offense of corrupting another
    with drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), the State must establish that the
    defendant “[1] knowingly * * * [2] [b]y any means, administer[ed] or furnish[ed] to
    another * * * [3] a controlled substance, and [4] thereby cause[d] serious physical
    harm to the other person, or cause[d] the other person to become drug dependent.”
    R.C. 2925.02(A)(3). “A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the
    person is aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result or will
    probably be of a certain nature.” R.C. 2901.22(B).
    -17-