[Cite as Thomas v. Murry,
[…] Relying on R.C. 2323.51(A)(2)(a)(ii) and (iii), appellants argue that the malicious destruction of property claim was frivolous because there is “no legal or factual basis for this claim.” Appellants do not support their argument with legal analysis or citation to relevant case law. Nevertheless, we are unpersuaded by the appellants’ position. Ohio courts routinely recognize civil actions for injury to personal property. As set forth in R.C. 2307.011(J), a “tort action” is defined as “a civil action for damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property.” “This definition is broad and does not require that the cause of action be based in common law as opposed to statute.” Gurry v. C.P.,
2012-Ohio-2640,
972 N.E.2d 154, ¶ 13 (8th Dist.).