No. 20CA1116, People v. Pennington — Crimes — Unauthorized
[…] penalty, forfeiture, or liability . . . which shall have been incurred
    under such statute, unless the repealing, revising, amending, or
    consolidating act so expressly provides . . . .”). But if a statute is
    silent as to whether it applies only prospectively, a defendant may
    3
    seek retroactive application if she benefits from a significant change
    in the law. People v. Stellabotte, 
    2018 CO 66
    , ¶ 3.
    ¶ 10   In Stellabotte, our supreme court held that “ameliorative,
    amendatory legislation applies retroactively to non-final convictions
    under section 18-1-410(1)(f), unless the amendment contains
    language indicating it applies only prospectively.” Id.; see also § 18-
    1-410(1)(f)(I), C.R.S. 2020 (a defendant may request postconviction
    relief if “there has been significant change in the law, applied to the
    applicant’s conviction or sentence, allowing in the interests of
    justice retroactive application of the changed legal standard”).
    Stellabotte also reaffirmed a long line of cases that retroactively
    applied legislative changes when a criminal defendant stood to
    benefit from those amendments. Stellabotte, ¶ 26; see, e.g., Glazier
    v. People, 
    193 Colo. 268
    , 269, 
    565 P.2d 935