No. 20CA1116, People v. Pennington — Crimes — Unauthorized
[…] conduct that was previously chargeable as felony escape. Thus, we
    conclude that H.B. 20-1019 applies retroactively despite its creation
    of a new crime.
    ¶ 21   Pressing further, the prosecution contends that Pennington is
    not entitled to the retroactive application of H.B. 20-1019 because
    she has not yet been convicted of a crime. According to the
    prosecution, a defendant can only assert that she is entitled to
    retroactive application of a legislative change after the defendant
    has already been convicted. See § 18-1-410(1) (“[E]very person
    convicted of a crime is entitled as a matter of right to make
    applications for postconviction review.”). We are not persuaded.
    ¶ 22   Section 18-1-410(1) postconviction relief is not the only vehicle
    for retroactive application of a legislative change to a criminal
    defendant’s case. In Thomas, the supreme court held that where