See, e.g., Nelson v. Kendall County,
2014 IL 116303, ¶ 23 (“If the language of the statute is clear, it must be given effect without resort to other interpretive aids.”). ¶ 56 Section 2.20 specifically addresses settlement agreements; therefore, that provision governs this case, not section 7(2) as the majority holds. See, e.g., People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge,
2014 IL 115635, ¶ 32 (“ ‘The more specific of two statutes dealing with a common subject matter generally will prevail whether it has been passed before or after the more general statute.’ ” (quoting 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 482 (2010))). That said, Wexford’s settlement agreement also was not subject to disclosure under section 7(2). Under that section, “[a] public record that is not in the possession of a public body but is in the possession of a party with whom the agency has contracted to perform a governmental function on behalf of the public body, and that directly relates to the governmental function and is not otherwise exempt under this Act, shall be considered a public record of the public body, for purposes of this Act.” 5 ILCS 140/7(2) (West 2014). ¶ 57 No one disputes that Wexford has contracted with the DOC to provide medical, dental, mental health, and pharmacy services to inmates in the DOC’s custody. Wexford clearly performs a governmental function.