Wexford did not provide the unredacted agreement, and the DOC gave Rushton the redacted version. ¶5 In April 2017, Rushton and the Illinois Times filed a complaint against the DOC, seeking an unredacted copy of the settlement agreement. The Sangamon County circuit court allowed Wexford to intervene in the lawsuit. The court later ordered Wexford to provide an unredacted version of the agreement to the court under seal. ¶6 Wexford moved for summary judgment. In its motion, Wexford argued that the settlement agreement was not subject to FOIA. Wexford cited section 7(2), which provides as follows: -2- “A public record that is not in the possession of a public body but is in the possession of a party with whom the agency has contracted to perform a governmental function on behalf of the public body, and that directly relates to the governmental function and is not otherwise exempt under this Act, shall be considered a public record of the public body, for purposes of this Act.” Id. Wexford argued that the settlement agreement did not “directly relate” to the governmental function that it performs on behalf of the DOC because it simply memorializes its independent business decision to settle a legal claim.