Id. ¶ 33. -3- Accordingly, the court reversed the summary judgment for Wexford and remanded to the trial court to consider the other issue raised in Wexford’s summary judgment motion: whether the redacted portions of the settlement agreement were exempt under FOIA. Id. ¶ 35. ¶ 10 We allowed Wexford’s petition for leave to appeal. Ill. S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. July 1, 2018). ¶ 11 ANALYSIS ¶ 12 In arguing that the settlement agreement is not subject to disclosure, Wexford relies on two sections of FOIA. First, Wexford contends that the settlement agreement is not a “public record” under section 2.20 of FOIA (5 ILCS 140/2.20 (West 2014)). This section is titled “Settlement and severance agreements” and provides that “[a]ll settlement agreements entered into by or on behalf of a public body are public records subject to inspection and copying by the public, provided that information exempt from disclosure under Section 7 of this Act may be redacted.” Id.