The General Assembly hereby declares that it is the public policy of the State of Illinois that access by all persons to public records promotes the transparency and accountability of public bodies at all levels of government. It is a fundamental obligation of government to operate openly and provide public records as expediently and efficiently as possible in compliance with this Act.” 5 ILCS 140/1 (West 2014). Under FOIA, “public records are presumed to be open and accessible.” Lieber v. Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University,
176 Ill. 2d 401, 407 (1997); see also 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2014) (“All records in the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying.”). Based upon the legislature’s clear expression of public policy and intent, this court has held that FOIA is to be accorded liberal construction, while its exemptions are to be construed narrowly. Southern Illinoisian v. Illinois Department of Public Health,
218 Ill. 2d 390, 416 (2006).