State v. Williams , 2021 Ohio 256 ( 2021 )
[…] challenge to the excusal of Thomas and the abuse-of-discretion standard to his
    challenge to Watkins.
    {¶39} As to Williams’s “for cause” argument of the prospective juror,
    Thomas, Crim.R. 24(C)(14) provides: “A person called as a juror may be challenged
    for the following causes: That the juror is otherwise unsuitable for any other cause
    to serve as a juror.” R.C. 2945.25(O) likewise provides: “That [s]he otherwise is
    unsuitable for any other cause to serve as a juror.” Similarly to Crim.R. 24(C) and
    R.C. 2945.25, R.C. 2313.17(B)(9) provides: “[t]he following are good causes for
    challenge to any person called as a juror: That the person discloses by the person’s
    answers that the person cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the
    law as given to the person by the court.” Here, the record reveals that after inquiry
    -20-
    Case No. 1-19-70
    by the State, the trial court, and Williams’s trial counsel, Thomas expressed
    uncertainty as to whether she would be able to fairly and impartially determine the