In re E.G.C. ( 2021 )
[…] Butler Nos. CA2020-07-069, CA2020-07-070, and
    CA2020-07-071, 
    2020-Ohio-6902
    , ¶ 19. "[A]ny exception to the requirement of parental
    consent to adoption must be strictly construed so as to protect the right of natural parents
    to raise and nurture their children." In re B.N.S., 12th Dist. Butler Nos. CA2020-03-034 thru
    CA2020-03-036, 
    2020-Ohio-4413
    , ¶ 27, citing In re Adoption of B.I., 
    157 Ohio St. 3d 29
    ,
    
    2019-Ohio-2450
    , ¶ 12.
    {¶19} This appeal concerns the exception to the general parental consent
    requirement found in R.C. 3107.07(A). That statute provides that consent to an adoption is
    not required by:
    A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition
    and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds
    by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed
    -6-
    Clinton CA2020-09-014
    without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis
    contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and
    support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a
    period of at least one year immediately preceding either the
    filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the
    home of the petitioner.
    {¶20} We have repeatedly held that in order to find the R.C. 3107.07(A) exception
    applicable the probate court must engage in a two-step analysis. In re J.F.M., 12th Dist.
    Butler No. CA2016-03-044, 
    2016-Ohio-4823
    , ¶ 11. First, the probate court must determine
    whether the parent failed to engage in more than de minimis contact with the minor or failed
    to provide for the maintenance and support to the minor. 
    Id.
     Second, the probate court
    must determine whether the parent had "justifiable cause" for the failure to contact the minor
    or provide support for the minor. 
    Id.
     The first step of the analysis is written in the alternative