In re E.G.C. ( 2021 )
[…] Case No. 20195020
    Peterson Law Office, Shaun D. Peterson, 116 North Walnut Street, Wilmington, Ohio
    45177, for appellee
    Smith, Meier & Webb, LPA, Andrew P. Meier, 140 North Main Street, Suite B, Springboro,
    Ohio 45066, for appellant
    BYRNE, J.
    {¶1}     Appellant, I.J.O. ("Father"), the biological father of E.G.C. ("Child"), appeals
    the entry of the Clinton County Court of Common Pleas, Probate Division, finding that
    Father's consent was not required in the adoption of Child by Child's stepfather, T.C.
    Clinton CA2020-09-014
    ("Stepfather").1 R.C. 3107.07(A) provides that a parent's consent to an adoption is not
    required if the probate court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has
    "failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor" for
    a one-year period. The probate court found that Father's contact with Child was de minimis.
    However, the probate court did not address the question of whether Father's de minimis
    contacts were "without justifiable cause." We therefore reverse and remand this matter for