[Cite as SW Acquisition Co., Inc. v. Akzo Nobel Paints, L.L.C.,
[…] 842 N.E.2d 488, ¶ 14. The Ohio Arbitration Act allows for either direct enforcement of such agreements through an order to compel arbitration under R.C. 2711.03, or indirect enforcement through an order staying proceedings under R.C. 2711.02. Maestle v. Best Buy Co.,
100 Ohio St.3d 330,
2003-Ohio-6465,
800 N.E.2d 7, ¶ 14. A party may choose to move for a stay, petition for an order to proceed to arbitration, or seek both. Id. at ¶ 18. However, these are separate and distinct procedures. Id. at ¶ 14. In this case, SWAC sought to compel the appointment of an arbitrator pursuant to R.C. 2711.03. The statute provides, in relevant part: (A) The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement. * * * The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement. (B) If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue in a petition filed under division (A) of this section, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial of that issue. * * *. Pursuant to the plain language of the statute, when a defendant petitions the trial court for an order compelling arbitration, “the trial court must determine that the arbitration agreement or failure to comply with the agreement is not an issue before compelling arbitration.” Cole v. Macy’s, Inc., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99502,